Home/Privacy Policy & Terms of Use
Privacy Policy & Terms of Use 2017-05-10T21:37:09+00:00

Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection

The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy

The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage

The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention

The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure

The organization will notdisclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access

The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

TRAC Energy Services Ltd. is a wholly owned subsidiary of CERF Incorporated and as such, in addition to the care thatthe TRACEnergyServices takes directly, we are also working with all of our related organizations that will handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. This includes our controlling entity, CERF Incorporated, The Bin Company, a division of MCL Waste Systems and Environmental Inc, TRAC Energy Services Ltd. and MCL Waste Systems and Environmental Inc. and 4-Way Equipment Rentals Corp. as well as any new acquisitions, mergers or joint ventures.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy policy and the procedures that support that policy.

For further information contact CERF Incorporated at 780-235-7236 or shenschel@cerfcorp.com.

Terms of Use

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: the content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Canada.